INDEX LIST OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE “A 1” MAPS
Maps based on the tithe surveys (unless marked * for an enclosure survey or ** for other sources, where lacking a tithe survey ). Parishes are in capitals and townships etc in lower case.

  1. NEWENT (East), 1838
  2. NEWENT (West), 1838
  3. a) BROMSBERROW, 1837 b) PRESTON, 1842 & DYMOCK (North-west), 1848
  4. DYMOCK (less North-west portion at Leddington etc ), 1848
  5. CHURCHAM, *1802; Highnam, Over & Linton, 1844; BULLEY, 1839; & LASSINGTON, 1839
  6. BLAISDON, 1839; HUNTLEY, 1838; & FLAXLEY, *1869
  7. a) OXENHALL, 1841 b) KEMPLEY, 1840
  8. NEWNHAM, 1839; & LITTLEDEAN, 1839
  9. BRIMPSFIELD, 1838; CRANHAM, 1838; & SYDE, 1838
  10. PAUNTLEY, 1839; & UPLEADON, 1840
  11. LONGHOPE, 1838; MITCHELDEAN, 1839; & ABINGHALL, 1838
  12. TAYNTON, 1840; TIBBERTON, 1838; RUDFORD, 1837; & Highleadon, 1837
  13. (also H-6) RUARDEAN, 1847; & WALFORD (Hfds), 1843
  14. WESTBURY UPON SEVERN (less Upper & Lower Lay), 1839
  15. a) Upper and Lower Lay, 1839 b) MINSTERWORTH, 1839
  16. BISHOPS CLEEVE, 1839
  17. PRESTBURY, 1838; & SWINDON, 1839
  18. HARTPURY, 1840; & MAISEMORE, incomplete **
  19. ELMSTONE HARDWICK, 1839; Uckington, 1839; TREDINGTON, *1806; & Stoke Orchard, 1837
  20. ENGLISH BICKNOR, 1838; & STAUNTON, 1844
  21. SEVENHAMPTON, *1818; & WHITTINGTON, 1838
  22. ST.BRIAVELS, 1840; & HEWELSFIELD, 1839
  23. FROCESTER, 1839; & COALEY, 1839
  24. BODDINGTON, *1804; DOWNHATHERLEY, *1807; NORTON, 1807; & STAVERTON,1804
  25. WOOLASTONE, 1838; & ALVINGTON, *1813
  26. DEERHURST, *1815; & LEIGH, *1815
  27. PAINSWICK, 1839
  28. NORTH CERNEY, 1837; & RENDCOMB, 1837
  29. BADGEWORTH, 1838; SHURDINGTON, 1838; & GREAT WITCOMBE, 1837
  30. ASHCHURCH, 1841; Aston upon Carrant,1816; Fiddington,1814 & 1841; Northway and Newton,1816 & 1842; & Pamington,1808
  31. CUBBERLEY, 1838; & LECKHAMPTON, **1835
  32. COLESBOURNE, 1839; COWLEY, 1841; & ELKSTONE, 1841
  33. CHURCHDOWN with Hucclecote, 1840; & BROCKWORTH, 1841
  34. TEWKESBURY, **1825; & WALTON CARDIFF, 1842
  35. GLOUCESTER, *1799
  36. UPTON ST.LEONARDS, 1840; BARNWOOD, 1838; MATSON, 1799; & Prinknash,*1884
  37. HEMPSTEAD, 1839; BROCKTHORP, 1841; QUEDGELEY, *1840; WHADDON, 1840; & Tuffley, 1840
  38. a) CORSE, *1798 b) SANDHURST, 1839
  39. ELMORE, 1841; HARDWICKE, 1839; & LONGNEY, *1815
  40. HARESFIELD, *1816; HARESCOMBE, 1839; MORETON VALENCE, 1840; & Coldthrop, 1839
  41. STROUD, 1841; & PITCHCOMBE, 1838
  42. REDMARLEY DABITOT, 1838; & STAUNTON, 1839
  43. HAWLING, **1821; SALPERTON, **1781; & Westfield, **1833
  44. STONEHOUSE, 1839; STANDISH, 1839; RANDWICK, 1841; & Standish Moreton, 1840
  45. ARLINGHAM, *1802; SAUL, 1838; & FRETHERNE, 1838
  46. WESTCOTE, 1840; CHURCH ICOMB, **1847; WESTWARD ICOMB, **1847; BLEDINGTON, c.1845; & Gawcomb, **1857
  47. NEWLAND [includes Coleford]; 1840
  48. MORETON IN MARSH, *1821; BOURTON ON THE HILL, 1821; & BATSFORD, 1839
  49. Aylburton, 1840 & Bream, 1840
  50. COMPTON ABDALE, 1842; HAMPNETT, 1842; STOWELL, 1842; & YANWORTH, 1839
  51. WESTON SUBEDGE, 1839; & SAINTBURY, 1841
  52. KINGS STANLEY, 1839; LEONARD STANLEY, *1830; RODBOROUGH, 1839; & WOODCHESTER, 1838
  53. DURSLEY, 1845
  54. AWRE, 1840
  55. a) GOTHERINGTON, *1807; & WOOLSTONE, 1838 b) SUDELEY, **1783 [see also no. 113]
  56. ULEY, 1838; NYMPHSFIELD, 1838; & OWLPEN, 1839
  57. DAGLINGWORTH, 1837; BAGENDON, 1838; BAUNTON, 1849; & STRATTON, *1771
  58. SLIMBRIDGE, *1803
  59. Alkington, 1839
  60. STINCHCOMBE, 1839; Breadstone, 1839; & Lorridge, *1830
  61. BERKELEY, Hinton, & Hamfallow, 1839
  62. Ham & Stone, 1839
  63. LYDNEY, 1839; & Yorkley, 1840
  64. BIBURY, **c1840; Ablington, 1840; Arlington, 1839; & Winson,1839
  65. LONGBOROUGH, *1794; SEZINCOT, **1880; Banks Fee, 1842; & Donnington, **1855
  66. TODENHAM, 1840; Aston Magna, 1840; & Ditchford, 1842
  67. BISLEY [includes Chalford], 1841
  68. MISERDINE, 1838; EDGEWORTH, 1839; & Bidfield, 1841
  69. CAM, 1839
  70. CHEDWORTH, 1842
  71. DUNTISBOURNE ROUSE, *1837; DUNTISBOURNE ABBOTS, **1780; & WINSTONE, 1842
  72. WITHINGTON, *1819
  73. CHARLTON KINGS, 1844/**1843; DOWDESWELL, 1838; & Rosely, *1819
  74. FRAMPTON UPON SEVERN,*1815; WHITMINSTER (or Wheatenhurst), 1837; & EASTINGTON, 1839
  75. NAUNTON, **1838; & NOTGROVE, *1770
  76. AVENING, 1838
  77. GREAT RISSINGTON, *1815; WICK RISSINGTON, *1802; & LITTLE RISSINGTON, **1886
  78. NORTHLEACH, **c1825; & COLN ST.DENNIS, **1853-72
  79. BARNSLEY, 1841; & COLN ROGERS, 1839
  80. SHERBORNE, **c1825; & FARMINGTON, *1714
  81. MINCHINHAMPTON, 1839
  82. TIDENHAM, 1843; & LANCAUT, 1839
  83. TWYNING, 1840
  84. BOURTON ON THE WATER, *1773; & ASTON BLANK (or Cold Aston), *1795
  85. KINGSCOTE, 1838; NEWINGTON BAGPATH, 1839; & OZLEWORTH, 1838
  86. BEVERSTONE, *1804; & HORSLEY, 1840 [incomplete]
  87. WOTTON UNDER EDGE, 1842
  88. DOWN AMPNEY, 1843; POULTON, *1796; & MEYSEYHAMPTON, *1779
  89. AMPNEY CRUCIS, **1771; AMPNEY ST.MARY, **1771; AMPNEY ST.PETER, **1771; & Wiggold, 1838
  90. KINGSWOOD, **1852; & ALDERLEY, 1838
  91. BROADWELL, *1795; & ODDINGTON, &1787
  92. DRIFFIELD, 1801; PRESTON,*1774; & HARNHILL, 1839
  93. CIRENCESTER, *1837; & Chesterton, 1838
  94. SOUTH CERNEY, *1814; & SIDDINGTON, **1779
  95. NORTH NIBLEY, 1846
  96. a) SHIPTON OLLIFE & SHIPTON SOLLERS, *1793; b) HAZLETON, **1826; & TURKDEAN, **1826/31
  97. ALDSWORTH, **1799
  98. GREAT BARRINGTON, 1841; & WINDRUSH, **1820/35
  99. HATHEROP, **1862; COLN ST.ALDWIN, *1845; QUENINGTON,*1847/62; & Williamstrip, **1851
  100. SOUTHROP, 1840; EASTLEACH TURVILLE, 1862; & EASTLEACH MARTIN (or Boutherop),1814
  101. FAIRFORD, 1840
  102. LECHLADE, 1838
  103. KEMPSFORD, *1802
  104. WEST DEAN (North), [includes Lydbrook & Christchurch], **1859
  105. TIRLEY, *1795; ASHLEWORTH, 1887; & HASFIELD1780
  106. EAST DEAN (Drybrook), **1856
  107. EAST DEAN (Cinderford), **1856
  108. EAST DEAN, (Ruspidge & Soudley), **1856
  109. TETBURY, 1838
  110. SHIPTON MOYNE, 1838; & LONG NEWNTON, 1838
  111. BOXWELL & Leighterton, 1838; LASBOROUGH, 1849; & WESTONBIRT, 1839
  112. DIDMARTON, 1838; OLDBURY ON THE HILL, 1838; & Tresham, Kilcot and Saddlewood, 1844
  113. SUDELEY, **1829; PINNOCK and HYDE, 1847; & Farmcote, 1847
  114. TEMPLE GUITING, *1805; & GUITING POWER (or Lower Guiting), **1840/8 [incomplete]
  115. Maugersbury, **1839; UPPER SWELL, **c1840; & LOWER SWELL, **1844
  116. WEST DEAN (South), [includes Parkend], **1834
  117. LOWER SLAUGHTER, **1847; UPPER SLAUGHTER [incomplete], **1870&c; & Eyford, **1760 and 1870
  118. CHACELEY, 1840; & FORTHAMPTON, **1802
  119. MICKLETON, 1840 [including Hidcote Bartram & Clopton] H-106. BERROW, 1844; & PENDOCK, 1840 (Both Worcs.)